fbpx

Data protection

1. personal data

We, Sodex Innovations GmbH (also “we” for short), take data protection very seriously and respect your privacy. We collect, process and use your personal data only with your consent or if there is another legal basis in accordance with the DSGVO and the DSG; this in compliance with data protection and civil law provisions.

Only such personal data is collected that is actually required for the implementation and processing of our business relationship or that you have voluntarily provided to us.

Personal data are all data that contain individual details about personal or factual circumstances, for example name, address, email address and telephone number.

2. information and deletion

You have at any time the right to information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing, as well as a right to rectification, data transfer, objection, restriction of processing and blocking or deletion of incorrect or inadmissibly processed data.

Insofar as there are changes to your personal data, we request that you inform us accordingly.

You have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Your request for information, deletion, correction, objection and/or data transfer, in the latter case provided that this does not involve a disproportionate effort, can be addressed to the contacts listed in point 10 of this declaration.

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by us violates applicable data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in another way, you have the option of complaining to the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, the data protection authority is responsible for this.

3. data security

Your personal data is protected by appropriate organizational and technical precautions. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorized, illegal or even accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation. Notwithstanding our efforts to maintain an appropriately high level of due diligence at all times, it cannot be ruled out that information you disclose to us via the Internet may be viewed and used by other persons.

Please note that we therefore accept no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission not caused by us and/or unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. hacking attack on email account or telephone, interception of faxes).

4. use of the data

We will process the data provided to us for marketing purposes, for sending newsletters and for contacting you by mail and telephone, as well as purposes covered by your consent or otherwise by a provision in accordance with the GDPR. Excluded from this is the use for statistical purposes, provided that the data provided has been anonymized.

5. transfer of data to third parties

In order to fulfill your order, it may also be necessary or legally required to forward your data to third parties (e.g., service providers we use and to whom we provide data, etc.) courts or authorities. A forwarding of your data will only take place on the basis of the DSGVO, in particular for the fulfillment of your order or based on your prior consent.

Some of the above-mentioned recipients of your personal data are located outside your country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as in Austria. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection for which we conclude standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).

6. disclosure of data mishaps

We strive to ensure that data breaches are identified at an early stage and, if necessary, reported to you or the relevant supervisory authority without delay, including the respective categories of data affected.

7. Retention of data

We will not retain data for longer than is necessary to fulfill our contractual or legal obligations and to defend against any liability claims (e.g. 7 years according to BAO or UGB, etc.).

9. use of Google Analytics 

The website of Sodex Innovations GmbH uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) is used. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on the client’s/user’s computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, the IP address of the customer/user will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of the website by the customer/user, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by the customer’s/user’s browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. The customer/user may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on his/her browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. The customer/user can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to the use of the website (including the IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

10. Anonymized data

When the customer/user visits the website of Sodex Innovations GmbH, certain data is automatically stored on the servers of Sodex Innovations GmbH for system administration, statistical or backup purposes. This data includes the name of the customer’s/user’s Internet service provider, possibly, the version of the browser software, the operating system of the computer accessed, the website from which the customer/user visits Sodex Innovations GmbH, the websites the customer/user visits at Sodex Innovations GmbH, and possibly search words the customer/user used to find the Sodex Innovations GmbH website. This data may, under certain circumstances, allow conclusions to be drawn about a specific visitor to the website. However, personal data is not used in this context. The use of such data is exclusively anonymous. If Sodex Innovations GmbH passes on anonymized data to external service providers, technical and organizational measures are taken to ensure that the transfer is in compliance with the legal provisions of data protection.

11. cookies and other technical means for determining user data

To facilitate the use of the Sodex Innovations GmbH website, so-called cookies are used. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are temporarily stored on the computer’s hard drive by the client’s/user’s browser and are necessary for the use of the Sodex Innovations GmbH website. Thus, the information contained in cookies is used for session control, in particular to improve navigation and enable a high degree of user-friendliness of a website. Furthermore, so-called user data is collected via cookies. User data includes in particular the following information: – Article pages visited – Downloads This information is in part linked to the customer number and/or e-mail address of the customer/user, which makes it possible to establish a personal reference. The data and information obtained in this way provide information about buyer behavior and are thus stored for advertising, marketing and sales purposes and for optimizing the website. User data will not be passed on to third parties. The customer/user can avoid this use of data by changing the settings in his own browser. If he does not do this and still uses the website, he hereby declares his express consent to the described use of data.

12. Facebook Pixel 

Within the online offer of Sodex Innovations GmbH, the so-called “Facebook Pixel” of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”), is used. With the help of the Facebook pixel, it is possible for Facebook, on the one hand, to determine the customer/user as a visitor to the Sodex Innovations GmbH online offer as a target group for the display of advertisements (so-called “Facebook ads”). Accordingly, Sodex Innovations GmbH uses the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads placed by Sodex Innovations GmbH only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in the Sodex Innovations GmbH online offer or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) that Sodex Innovations GmbH transmits to Facebook (so-called “Custom Audiences”). With the help of the Facebook pixel, Sodex Innovations GmbH also wants to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not have a harassing effect. With the help of the Facebook Pixel, Sodex Innovations GmbH can further track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes, in which Sodex Innovations GmbH sees whether customers/users were redirected to the Sodex Innovations GmbH website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called “conversion”).

Privacy policy of Facebook: The processing of data by Facebook takes place within the framework of Facebook’s data usage policy. Accordingly, general information on the display of Facebook ads, in the data use policy of Facebook. Specific information and details about the Facebook Pixel and how it works can be found in Facebook’s help section. 

EU-US Privacy Shield: Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law. 

Basis: The use of the Facebook Pixel and the storage of “ConversionCookies” is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Sodex Innovations GmbH a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both the web offer and advertising. 

Data processing contract: For the processing of data where Facebook acts as data processor, Sodex Innovations GmbH has concluded a data processing contract with Facebook, in which Facebook is obligated to protect the data of Sodex Innovations GmbH customers and not to disclose them to third parties. 

Objection: Although Sodex Innovations GmbH registers legitimate interests to use the Facebook Pixel and to store “conversion cookies”, Sodex Innovations GmbH offer opt-out options to the customer/user. The customer/user can object to the collection by the Facebook pixel and use of his data to display Facebook ads. In order to set which types of ads are displayed to the customer/user within Facebook, the customer/user can visit the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions there regarding the settings for usage-based advertising. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices. The customer/user can further object to the use of cookies that are used for reach measurement and advertising purposes via the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative and additionally the US website aboutads.info or the European website youronlinechoices.com. Another opt-out option can be found in item 11 of the privacy policy (cookies).

13. security and data transmission

Sodex Innovations GmbH will keep all customer data secure and therefore will take all precautions to protect customer data from loss, misuse or alteration. Contractual partners of Sodex Innovations GmbH who have access to the customer data in order to provide services to the customer on behalf of Sodex Innovations GmbH will be contractually obligated to keep this information confidential and may not use it for any other purpose. In this context, the customer agrees that for the purpose of processing customer inquiries, personal data of the customer will be transferred to affiliated companies of Sodex Innovations GmbH as defined in § 15 of the German Stock Corporation Act (AktG). Also in this case the customer data will be treated confidentially. 

14. Personal Data for Order Processing, Retention Period and Rights of Deletion and Correction 

If the customer provides personal data of his own accord, especially in connection with orders in the online store, Sodex Innovations GmbH will use this data for the fulfillment of the contract. The personal data provided by the customer will further be included in a customer database; which Sodex Innovations GmbH will use for advertising and marketing purposes. If Sodex Innovations GmbH transfers personal data to external service providers, technical and organizational measures will be taken to ensure that the transfer is in compliance with the legal provisions of data protection. Stored data will be deleted by Sodex Innovations GmbH when the legal or contractual retention period has expired and if Sodex Innovations GmbH no longer needs the data. The customer/user has the possibility to request information and/or deletion of his/her data at any time. Requests in this regard should be sent to the address support@sodex.at.

15. Jetpack – WordPress Stats

In our website we use Jetpack with the extension “WordPress Stats”. This is a web analytics service provided by Automattic Inc, 132 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA, hereinafter referred to as “Automattic”.

The Jetpack – WordPress Stats service is used to analyze the usage behavior of our website. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our website.

To analyze usage behavior, Jetpack – WordPress Stats stores cookies on your end device via your internet browser.

During processing, your IP address, the website(s) of our internet presence that you visit, the website from which you accessed our internet presence (referrer URL), the time you spend on our internet presence and the frequency with which you access one of our websites are recorded. The data collected in the process is stored on an Automattic server in the USA. However, your IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and before it is stored.

If you do not agree with this processing, you have the option to prevent the storage of the cookie by a setting in your Internet browser. You can find more information on this above under “Cookies”.

Interessiert?

Online-Produktpräsentation 22.03.2022 – 17:00 Uhr

Interessiert?

Online-Produktvorstellung
18.10.2022 – 17:00 Uhr

Schreib uns!

Wir freuen uns auf Ihre Nachricht!

Ihr Sodex Innovations Team