fbpx

Data protection

1. personal data

We, Sodex Innovations GmbH (also referred to as “we”), take data protection very seriously and respect your privacy. We collect, process and use your personal data only with your consent or if there is another legal basis in accordance with the DSGVO and the DSG; this in compliance with data protection and civil law provisions.

We only collect personal data that is actually required for the implementation and processing of our business relationship or that you have voluntarily provided to us.

Personal data are all data that contain individual details about personal or factual circumstances, for example name, address, email address and telephone number.

2. information and deletion

You have the right to information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient as well as the purpose of the data processing at any time as well as the right to correction, data transfer, objection, restriction of processing and blocking or deletion of incorrect or inadmissibly processed data.

If there are any changes to your personal data, please inform us accordingly.

You have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Your request for information, deletion, correction, objection and/or data transfer, in the latter case provided that it does not involve disproportionate effort, can be addressed to the contacts listed in point 10 of this declaration.

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by us violates the applicable data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in another way, you have the possibility to complain to the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, the competent authority is the data protection authority.

3. data security

Your personal data is protected by appropriate organisational and technical precautions. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorised, illegal or even accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation. Notwithstanding our efforts to maintain an appropriately high level of due diligence at all times, it cannot be ruled out that information you disclose to us via the Internet may be viewed and used by other persons.

Please note that we therefore accept no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission not caused by us and/or unauthorised access by third parties (e.g. hacking attack on email account or telephone, interception of faxes).

4. use of the data

We will process the data provided to us for marketing purposes, for sending newsletters and for contacting you by post and telephone and for purposes covered by your consent or otherwise by a provision in accordance with the GDPR. This does not include use for statistical purposes, provided that the data provided has been anonymised.

5. transmission of data to third parties

In order to fulfil your order, it may also be necessary or legally obligatory to forward your data to third parties (e.g. service providers we use and to whom we make data available, etc.), courts or authorities. Your data will only be forwarded on the basis of the GDPR, in particular for the fulfilment of your order or on the basis of your prior consent.

Some of the recipients of your personal data mentioned above are located outside your country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as in Austria. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection for which we conclude standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).

6. disclosure of data breaches

We strive to ensure that data breaches are identified at an early stage and, if necessary, reported to you or the relevant supervisory authority without delay, including the respective categories of data affected.

7. retention of data

We will not store data for longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual or legal obligations and for the defence against any liability claims (e.g. 7 years according to BAO or UGB etc.).

9. use of Google Analytics

The website of Sodex Innovations GmbH uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on the computer of the client/user, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, the IP address of the customer/user will, however, be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP anonymisation is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of the website by the customer/user, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by the customer’s/user’s browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. The customer/user may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on his/her browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. The customer/user can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to the use of the website (incl. the IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

10. anonymised data

When the customer/user visits the Sodex Innovations GmbH website, certain data is automatically stored on the Sodex Innovations GmbH servers for system administration, statistical or backup purposes. This information may include the name of the customer’s/user’s Internet service provider, the version of the browser software, the operating system of the computer used to access the information, the website from which the customer/user is visiting Sodex Innovations GmbH, the websites the customer/user visits at Sodex Innovations GmbH and, if applicable, search terms the customer/user used to find the Sodex Innovations GmbH website. Under certain circumstances, this data may allow conclusions to be drawn about a specific visitor to the website. However, personal data will not be used in this context. The use of such data is exclusively anonymous. If Sodex Innovations GmbH discloses anonymised data to external service providers, technical and organisational measures are taken to ensure that the disclosure is in compliance with the legal provisions of data protection.

11. cookies and other technical means for determining user data

So-called cookies are used to facilitate the use of the Sodex Innovations GmbH website. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are temporarily stored on the computer’s hard drive by the client’s/user’s browser and are necessary for the use of the Sodex Innovations GmbH website. Thus, the information contained in the cookies serves to control the session, in particular to improve navigation and enable a high degree of user-friendliness of a website. Furthermore, so-called user data is determined via cookies. User data includes in particular the following information: – Article pages visited – Downloads This information is partly linked to the customer number and/or e-mail address of the customer/user, whereby a personal reference is possible. The data and information obtained in this way provide information about buyer behaviour and are stored for advertising, marketing and sales purposes as well as for optimising the website. User data will not be passed on to third parties. The customer/user can avoid this use of data by changing the setting in their own browser. If he/she does not do this and still uses the website, he/she hereby declares his/her express consent to the use of data described.

12. Facebook Pixel

Within the online offer of Sodex Innovations GmbH, the so-called “Facebook Pixel” of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”), is used. With the help of the Facebook pixel, it is possible for Facebook, on the one hand, to determine the customer/user as a visitor to the Sodex Innovations GmbH online offer as a target group for the display of advertisements (so-called “Facebook ads”). Accordingly, Sodex Innovations GmbH uses the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads placed by Sodex Innovations GmbH only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in the Sodex Innovations GmbH online offer or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) that Sodex Innovations GmbH transmits to Facebook (so-called “Custom Audiences”). With the help of the Facebook pixel, Sodex Innovations GmbH also wants to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of users and do not have a harassing effect. The Facebook Pixel also allows Sodex Innovations GmbH to track the effectiveness of the Facebook Ads for statistical and market research purposes by allowing Sodex Innovations GmbH to see whether customers/users were redirected to the Sodex Innovations GmbH website after clicking on a Facebook Ad (so-called “conversion”).

Facebook privacy policy:The processing of data by Facebook is carried out within the framework of Facebook’s data use policy. Accordingly, general guidance on the display of Facebook ads, in Facebook’s Data Use Policy. Specific information and details about the Facebook Pixel and how it works can be found in the Facebook help section.

EU-US Privacy Shield: Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law.

Basis: The use of the Facebook Pixel and the storage of “ConversionCookies” is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Sodex Innovations GmbH has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both the website and advertising.

Data processing contract:For the processing of data for which Facebook acts as data processor, Sodex Innovations GmbH has concluded a data processing contract with Facebook, in which Facebook is obliged to protect the data of Sodex Innovations GmbH customers and not to pass them on to third parties.

Objection: Although Sodex Innovations GmbH declares legitimate interests in the use of the Facebook pixel and the storage of “conversion cookies”, Sodex Innovations GmbH offers the customer/user opt-out options. The client/user can object to the collection by the Facebook pixel and use of their data to display Facebook ads. In order to set which types of advertisements are displayed to the client/user within Facebook, the client/user can visit the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions there on the settings for usage-based advertising. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices. The customer/user can also object to the use of cookies that serve range measurement and advertising purposes via the deactivation page of the network advertising initiative and additionally the US website aboutads.info or the European website youronlinechoices.com. A further opt-out option can be found in point 11 of the data protection declaration (cookies).

13. security and data transmission

Sodex Innovations GmbH will keep all client data secure and will therefore take all precautions to protect client data from loss, misuse or alteration. Contractual partners of Sodex Innovations GmbH who have access to the customer data in order to provide services to the customer on behalf of Sodex Innovations GmbH are contractually obligated to keep this information confidential and may not use it for purposes other than intended. In this context, the customer agrees that personal data of the customer will be transferred to affiliated companies of Sodex Innovations GmbH within the meaning of ┬ž 15 AktG (German Stock Corporation Act) for the purpose of processing customer enquiries. In this case, too, the customer data will be treated confidentially.

14. personal data for order processing, retention period and rights of deletion and rectification

If the customer provides personal data, especially in connection with orders in the online shop, Sodex Innovations GmbH will use this data for the fulfilment of the contract. The personal data provided by the customer will also be included in a customer database, which Sodex Innovations GmbH will use for advertising and marketing purposes. If Sodex Innovations GmbH transfers personal data to external service providers, technical and organisational measures will be taken to ensure that the transfer is in accordance with the legal provisions of data protection. Stored data will be deleted by Sodex Innovations GmbH when the legal or contractual retention period has expired and if Sodex Innovations GmbH no longer needs the data. The customer/user has the option to request information and/or deletion of his/her data at any time. Requests for this should be sent to the address support@sodex.at.

15. Jetpack – WordPress Stats

We use Jetpack with the extension “WordPress Stats” on our website. This is a web analytics service provided by Automattic Inc, 132 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA, hereinafter referred to as “Automattic”.

The Jetpack – WordPress Stats service is used to analyse the usage behaviour of our website. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our website.

To analyse usage behaviour, Jetpack – WordPress Stats stores cookies on your end device via your internet browser.

During processing, your IP address, the website(s) of our internet presence that you visit, the website from which you accessed our internet presence (referrer URL), the time you spend on our internet presence and the frequency with which you access one of our websites are recorded. The data collected is stored on an Automattic server in the USA. However, your IP address is anonymised immediately after processing and before it is stored.

If you do not agree to this processing, you have the option of preventing the storage of the cookie by means of a setting in your internet browser. You can find more information on this above under “Cookies”.